🏷️Lowest Price Guaranteed! Found a better price? Contact us , we'll match it! 🏷️

Powered by Your Pleasure! Exceptional service. Hassle-free 90-day returns!

Black Box Lmc4002A Gigabit Ethernet 1000-Mbps Media Converter 10/100/1000-Mbps

MPN: LMC4002A

SKU: 0822088109488

Shipping Weight: 0.45 lb

Price
$398.24
Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout
Gone for now! Please sign up for restock notifications below.

Frequently Bought Together

Stock Notification

Get notified when this product is available again

We Accept

Amazon
American Express
Apple Pay
Diners Club
Discover
Meta Pay
Google Pay
Mastercard
PayPal
Shop Pay
Venmo
Visa

Free Shipping & Returns

No Minimum Purchase Required

90-Day Returns

100% hassle free

Note: We Only Offer Shipping Across The US

Have a question?

Black Box LMC4002A Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000-Mbps 10/100/1000-Mbps

The Black Box LMC4002A Media Converter is a compact and powerful solution for bringing Gigabit fiber connectivity to the desktop. With its ultra-compact size and low power requirements, this media converter is perfect for mobile applications and locations where space is limited.

Featuring plug-and-play capability, the LMC4002A supports autonegotiation for speed, duplex mode, and crossover functions, making it compatible with PCs that have 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T Ethernet connections. On the fiber side, it is equipped with an SC connector for easy connection to multimode fiber.

Key Features:

  • Maximum data transfer rate: 1000 Mbps
  • Fiber optic connector: SC
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X: Yes
  • Duplex system: Full
  • Ethernet LAN data rates: 10/100/1000 Mbps
  • Ethernet interface type: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Connectivity technology: Wired
  • Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports: 1
  • Fiber ports quantity: 2
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum transfer distance: 0.5 km
  • Fiber mode structure: Multi-mode
  • Plug and Play: Yes
  • LED indicators: Yes
  • Product color: Black
  • Input voltage: 100 - 120 V
  • AC input frequency: 50 - 60 Hz
  • Operating temperature: 0 - 50&degC
  • Storage temperature: -40 - 80&degC
  • Storage relative humidity: 5 - 95%
  • Width: 44 mm
  • Depth: 57 mm
  • Height: 21 mm
  • Weight: 70.8 g

The Black Box LMC4002A Media Converter is not only compact and versatile, but also energy-efficient. It can be powered through a computer's USB 1.0 or 2.0 port, making it ideal for areas where a spare power outlet may not be available. When connected to a computer's USB port, the media converter automatically shuts down when the computer is turned off, helping to save energy.

Learn More

For more information about media converters, please visit the Media Converter Wikipedia page.

For detailed information about Gigabit Ethernet, please visit the Gigabit Ethernet Wikipedia page.

Product: Black Box Lmc4002A Gigabit Ethernet 1000-Mbps Media Converter 10/100/1000-Mbps

Brand: Black Box Corporation

Model: LMC4002A

Shipping Weight: 0.45 lb

Shipping Height: 1.40 in

Shipping Width: 4.10 in

Shipping Length: 7.60 in

Need to make a return? Visit our Return Policy page for all the information and guidance you need to ensure a smooth and hassle-free process

ce showroom banner

Did you know we're not just about tech?

Visit our marine adventures on Atlantis Showroom!

Recommended for You

Recent Product Views

Tips, Tricks, and Advice

GentleJet Automatic Water Dispenser - Elevate Your Hydration Experience
the water dispenser in use
July 10, 2024

GentleJet Automatic Water Dispenser - Elevate Your Hydration Experience

Ultimate Guide to Microsoft Surface Devices: Find Your Perfect Match
Ultimate Guide to Microsoft Surface Devices: Find Your Perfect Match
April 16, 2024

Ultimate Guide to Microsoft Surface Devices: Find Your Perfect Match

Newsletter

Unlock a 5% discount on exclusive tech selections by signing up