🏷️Lowest Price Guaranteed! Found a better price? Contact us , we'll match it! 🏷️

Powered by Your Pleasure! Exceptional service. Hassle-free 90-day returns!

StarTech JL484A-ST SFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver Module 25GBase-SR 850nm

MPN: JL484A-ST

SKU: 0065030908252

Shipping Weight: 0.10 lb

Sale price
$108.23
Regular price
$117.99
You save
$9.76 (9%)
Taxes and shipping calculated at checkout
Ready to Ship: 24 In Stock - Ships Out Fast!

Frequently Bought Together

We Accept

Amazon
American Express
Apple Pay
Diners Club
Discover
Meta Pay
Google Pay
Mastercard
PayPal
Shop Pay
Venmo
Visa

Free Shipping & Returns

No Minimum Purchase Required

90-Day Returns

100% hassle free

Note: We Only Offer Shipping Across The US

Have a question?

StarTech JL484A-ST SFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver Module 25GBase-SR 850nm

Enhance the networking infrastructure with this HPEr-compatible 25GBase-SR optical transceiver, ensuring reliable performance and seamless connectivity at distances of up to 100m. This fiber optic transceiver is the direct equivalent to HPEr JL484A for 25Gbps connectivity up to 100m (328ft) over LC-terminated Multimode Fiber (MMF) cable. The optical module has been programmed and tested for seamless integration with HPEr switches and routers to ensure compatibility and reliability.

Maximize BandwidthThe 25GbE SFP28 excels in bandwidth-intensive tasks such as virtualization, efficient data migrations, high-performance storage, high-performance computing (HPC), future-proofing a network, and rapid online content uploads.

Technical Specifications

  • 25GBASE-SR SFP28
  • Data Rate: 25Gbps
  • Fiber Type: Multimode Fiber (MMF)
  • Connector: LC
  • Wavelength: 850nm Tx/Rx
  • Distances: Up to 100m (328ft)
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM/DOM)

CompatibilityThis MSA-compliant SFP works with network equipment manufactured by HPEr and network equipment from manufacturers that accept uncoded optical modules.

Optimized Network ReachThe Short Range (SR) capability facilitates low-latency and scalable onsite connections within a data center or subnetworks within a building.

Features

  • Operating relative humidity (H-H): 0 - 85
  • Storage temperature (T-T): -40 - 85
  • Operating temperature (T-T): 0 - 70
  • Maximum data transfer rate: 25780
  • Networking standards: IEEE 802.3by
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Y
  • Master (outer) case length: 420
  • Quantity per master (outer) case: 100
  • Package depth: 57
  • Package height: 9
  • Package width: 14
  • Master (outer) case height: 350
  • Master (outer) case width: 340
  • Number of products included: 1
  • Wavelength: 850
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF): 4020594
  • Power consumption (typical): 1.2
  • Package weight: 200
  • Interface type: SFP28
  • Height: 31
  • Width: 90
  • Depth: 115
  • Product color: Silver
  • Fiber optic connector: LC
  • Fiber ethernet cabling technology: 25GBASE
  • Brand compatibility: HPE
  • Multi-mode fiber (MMF) supported: Y
  • SFP transceiver standard: SR
  • Sustainability compliance: Y
  • Sustainability certificates: Federal Communications Commission (FCC),CE,RoHS
  • Duplex system: Full
  • Maximum transfer distance: 10000
  • SFP transceiver type: Fiber optic

Learn More

For more information, visit Wikipedia.

Product: StarTech JL484A-ST SFP28 Fiber Optic Transceiver Module 25GBase-SR 850nm

Brand: Startech.Com

Model: JL484A-ST

Shipping Weight: 0.10 lb

Shipping Height: 1.30 in

Shipping Width: 2.90 in

Shipping Length: 4.40 in

Need to make a return? Visit our Return Policy page for all the information and guidance you need to ensure a smooth and hassle-free process

ce showroom banner

Did you know we're not just about tech?

Visit our marine adventures on Atlantis Showroom!

Recommended for You

Recent Product Views

Tips, Tricks, and Advice

Ultimate Guide to Microsoft Surface Devices: Find Your Perfect Match
Ultimate Guide to Microsoft Surface Devices: Find Your Perfect Match
April 16, 2024

Ultimate Guide to Microsoft Surface Devices: Find Your Perfect Match

Newsletter

Unlock a 5% discount on exclusive tech selections by signing up