Home > Products > Computers/Tablets & Networking > Computer Cables & Connectors > Networking Cables & Adapters > Splitters, Couplers & Adapters >

STARTECH.COM ET91000SM10 CONVERT And EXTEND A GBE CONNECTION UP TO 10 KM 6.2 MI
STARTECH.COM ET91000SM10 CONVERT And EXTEND A GBE CONNECTION UP TO 10 KM 6.2 MI


 
Alternative Views:



ceshowroom

ceshowroomceshowroomceshowroomceshowroom

Condition :New

Price: $318.99
Sale Price: $262.01
Savings: $56.98
MPN : ET91000SM10
UPC : 065030864930

Quantity in Stock:20

Order Now & Get it by:
Qty:

Description
 

StarTech.com ET91000SM10 network media converter 2000 Mbit/s 1310 nm Single-mode Black

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Flexible integration into mixed network environments
This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fir is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable
This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily
This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future
If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the est fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM10 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

StarTech.com Singlemode (SM) LC Fiber Media Converter for 1Gbe Network - 10km - Gigabit Ethernet - 1310nm - with SFP Transceiver (ET91000SM10)

Features:

  • Networking standards: IEEE 802.3ab,IEEE 802.3z
  • Power over Ethernet (PoE): N
  • Wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM): N
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X: Y
  • Maximum data transfer rate: 2000
  • Duplex system: Full,Half
  • Fiber mode structure: Single-mode
  • Flow control support: N
  • Jumbo frames support: Y
  • Jumbo frames: 9600
  • Maximum transfer distance: 10000
  • Mean time between failures (MTBF): 65000
  • Wavelength: 1310
  • Product color: Black
  • LED indicators: Link,Power
  • Housing material: Plastic,Steel
  • Input current: 0.48
  • Input voltage: 100 - 240
  • Output current: 1.6
  • Output voltage: 12
  • Plug type: Type M
  • Power consumption (max): 19.2
  • AC adapter included: Y
  • Operating relative humidity (H-H): 10 - 90
  • Operating temperature (T-T): 0 - 50
  • Storage temperature (T-T): -10 - 70
  • RoHS compliance